Downriver Senior 
Olympics
DOWNRIVER RESIDENTS 50 YEARS
AND OLDER CAN PLAY!


Results Page
 
All results are recorded the morning of the events and are as accurate as the Chairperson running the event.

Opening Day events continue.

Photo credits go to    Dave Kaszubski and   Jeff Thomas - Great Job guys!

 

 

Every event has a chair person and gets the results.

10:30am

FOOTBALL THROW

 

Women - E Group

Gold: Ellen Comisso (Allen Park)  24' 7" 

Silver: Marge Maszatics  (Trenton)  22' 6"


Women - D Group
Gold:  Sylvia Perecki (Huron Twp.) 25' 3"
Silver:Nancy Woods (Huron Twp.) 24' 11"
Bronze:  Shirley Ann Coats (Trenton)  15' 
 
Women - C Group
Gold: Bonnie Nowland  (Romulus) 49'
Silver: Cathy Cart  (Brownstown) 35' 10"
Bronze: Rosie Drew  (Ecorse)  30' 10"
 
Women - B Group
Gold: Lisa Poma (Huron Twp.)          55' 2"
Silver:  Kathy Seneski  (Trenton)     51' 7"
Bronze: Patricia Cox  (Riverview)  47' 9"
 
Women - A Group
Gold: Janet Rodriguez (Wyandotte)    42' 
Silver: Pauline Carr  (Huron Twp.)  41' 5"
Bronze:  Linda Lozo  (Ecorse)         34' 6"




Accuracy is important!

.
.
.
.
.
Swimming has up to 3 (three) Events that the participants may compete in. 
$2 registration cost covers them all.
Backstroke
Freestyle
Breaststroke
Cool water on a hot summer day...
Games that are later in the week...
Events that are later in the week...

Thanks to all the Runners! Sportsmanship at its finest. Great Run too! Great Job gang!
We had more runners this year again and worked within the area provided without issues!!

2019 Game Results!



2019
SOFTBALL THROW - 9:30am
 
Female - E Group
Gold: A Goldie Hoffman  (Romulus)   45'
Silver:  Marjorie Maszatics   (Trenton)         36' 9"
Bronze:  Ellen Commisso     (Allen Park)      30'

Female - D Group
Gold: Sylvia Perecki       (Huron Twp.)        54'
Silver: Nancy Woods      (Huron Twp.)   37' 9"
Bronze: Patricia Cassidy (Trenton)  37' 8"

Female - C Group
Gold: Cathy Cart            (Brownstown)   63'
Silver: Bonnie Nowland  (Romulus)    47' 5"
Bronze: Joanne Kinnelli  (Taylor)    38' 9"
 
Female - B Group
Gold:  Lisa Poma     (Huron Twp.)       106'
Silver: Kim Sparrow-Cameron 
(Woodhaven)      91'
Bronze: Sharon Fairchild (Brownstown) 75'
 
Female - A Group
Gold:  Amy Thomas      (Bronwstown)       81' 3"
Silver: Pauline Carr      (Huron Twp.)   52' 9"
Bronze: Tina Gaworecki  (Allen Park)       50'

 
Men - E Group
Gold:  Jack Frucci        (Grosse Ile)         51' 8"
Silver: Alexander McNeil (Woodhaven) 37' 6"
Bronze: Jim Carson     (Grosse Ile)      27'
  
Men - D Group
Gold:   Robert Shaw    (Grosse Ile)    73' 6"
Silver:  Jim Herzog         (Rockwood)        64' 7"
Bronze: Elmer Trombley (Riverview)        51' 3"
 
Men - C Group
Gold:  William Porter     (Flat Rock)       127' 6"
Silver: Gary Davis          (Brownstown)      126'
Bronze:  Jim Chopp       (Brownstown)    121' 2"
 
Men - B Group
Gold: Hugh Fairchild      (Brownstown)     112' 8"
Silver: Ed Nyberg     (Brownstown)       105' 3"
Bronze: Mike Abdo         (Romulus)          102' 4"   
Men - A Group
Gold:  John Bray        (Romulus)  154' 5"
Silver: Matt Dohring     (Allen Park)          135' 6"
Bronze: Kenneth Cook  (Woodhaven) 134'
Football throw is base on distance and accuracy.  "Keep it on the line"!

Men - D Group

Gold: Elmer Trombley  (Riverview) 41' 3" Silver: James Herzog  (Rockwood)    41' 2"

Bronze:  Robert Shaw  (Grosse Ile) 39' 3"


Men - C Group

Gold: Gary Davis    (Brownstown)    107' 10" Silver:  Dave Merry   (Lincoln Park) 74' 8" 

Bronze: Jim Chopp (Brownstown)    70' 2" 

 

Men - B Group

Gold: Mike Abdo     Romulus)      94' 1"          Silver: Bennie Walker  (Brownstown)  83" 5"

Bronze:  Hugh Fairchild  (Bronwstown)  79' 3"

 

Men - A Group

Gold: John Bray (Romulus)   112' 8" Silver:  Kenneth Cook  (Woodhaven) 87' 5"

Bronze: Matt Dohring (Allen Park)    82' 4"      

Opening Day - More Games outdoors...

Opening Day 11:30am - SOCCER KICK

Women - 

Group E

Gold: D'Anna Thibault (Wyandotte) 34' 6"

Silver: Ellen Commisso (Allen Park) 20' 3"

Bronze: Patricia Johnson (Taylor) 15' 1"


Group D

Gold:  Sylvia Perecki (Huron Twp.) 17' 2"

Silver:  Patricia Cassidy (Romulus) 11' 6"

Bronze: Nancy Woods (Huron Twp.)  11' 11"


Group C

Gold:  Bonnie Nowland (Romulus) 52' 4"

Silver:  Judy Frederick (Romulus) 27' 8"

Bronze: Cathy Cart (Brownstown) 24' 9"


Group B

Gold: Marilyn Oliver  (Ecorse)  55' 6"

Silver: Kathy Seneski  (Trenton) 48' 2"

Bronze: Marlene Chopp (Brownstown) 45' 3"


Group A

Gold:  Janet Rodrigues (Wyandotte) 51' 2"

Silver: Pauline Carr (Huron Twp.) 35' 8"

Bronze: Linda Lozo (Ecorse) 31' 6"




Men - 

Longest Distance for the Year

John Bray of Romulus 90' 10"





SWIMMING - Wednesday - 3:00pm


Backstroke
Women - A Group   Men - A Group   
Gold:  Deborah Brown (Grosse Ile)   41:15
Women - B Group                                                     Men - B Group
Gold:  Barbara Church (Allen Park)      37:62                  Gold:  Paul Loveland  (Trenton)        56:09
Silver:  Sandy Schiller (Riverview)  58:09 Silver:  Michael Finn  (Brownstown)   1:01:16
                              
Women - C Group                                                     Men - C Group
Gold: Roberta Aimone  (Brownstown)   1:12:72                 Gold: Hugh Roddin  (Woodhaven)     40:00
Silver: William Porter (Flat Rock)     44:69
Bronze: John Furchak (Wyandotte)  49:62
Women - D Group Men - D Group
Gold:  Young Drouillard  (Gribraltar)    1:39:97 Gold:  Owen Christie (Trenton)        1:03:75

Freestyle
Women - A Group   Men - A Group   
Gold:  Deborah Brown (Grosse Ile)    34:85 Gold: Matt Grabowski  (Southgate) 51:81
Women - B Group                                                     Men - B Group
Gold:  Barbara Church (Allen Park)      33.56                  Gold:  Paul Loveland  (Trenton)        41:05
Silver:  Patricia Milley  (Brownstown)  45:38 Silver:  Michael Finn  (Brownstown)    52:37
Bronze:  Denise Bowen (Riverview)     1:58:20
                              
Women - C Group                                                     Men - C Group
Gold: Roberta Aimone(Brownstown)   1:02.04                 Gold: Hugh Roddin  (Woodhaven)     37:59
Silver: William Porter (Flat Rock)     38:60
Bronze: Donald Kroeger (Flat Rock)  39:25
Women - D Group Men - D Group
Gold:  Young Drouillard  (Gribraltar)    1:22:56 Gold:  Owen Christie (Trenton)        1:05:56

Breaststroke
Women - A Group                                               Men - A Group
Gold: Deborah Brown (Grosse Ile) 49:00       Gold: Matt Grabowski (Southgate)   1:04:28
                
Women B Group Men - B Group
Gold: Sandy Schiller  (Riverview) 1:11:25 Gold: Paul Loveland (Trenton)  1:01:57
Silver: Lillian Darany (Grosse Ile)       1:15:91 Silver:  Michael Finn (Brownstown)) 1:05:66
Women - C Group                                                 Men - C Group
Gold:  Roberta Aimone  (Brownstown)  1:24:88           Gold: William Porter  (Flat Rock)  44:28
Silver: Betty Blair  (Brownstown)        1:32:91 Silver:  Donald Kroeger  (Flat Rock) 50.25
Bronze: Hugh Roddin (Woodhaven)     50:96

Women - D Group Men - D Group
Gold:  Young Droulliard  (Gribraltar) 2:08:31 Gold:  Owen Christie  (Trenton) 1:16:50

One Mile Run - Thursday Morning - 7am
Women - A Group
Gold:  Kathleen Paulbeck  (Trenton) 9:45
Silver:  Linda Lozo (Ecorse) 18:21

Women - B Group                                                  
Gold: Donna Olson (Southgate)         8:50
Silver:  Sue Zelasko (Trenton)     10:38
Bronze:  Marilyn Oliver (Ecorse)     16:30    
                  
Women - C Group
Gold:  Youg Kim (Lincoln Park)     15:07
Bronze: Sylvia Perecki (Huron Twp.) 17:23         
     

Men - A Group                                        
Gold:  Robert Paulbeck  (Trenton) 8:50
Silver: Howard Hammes (Trenton)   14:45                

Men - B Group
Gold:  Jim Chopp (Brownstown)       8:47
Silver: John Furchak (Wyandotte)   10:54
Bronze: Richard McGinnis  (Brownstown)  16:49

Men - C Group 
Gold: Garrett Ebendick  (Wyandtte)   7:57
Silver: Dennis Ebendick (Wyandotte) 15:36

Men - D Group
Gold: Frank Hawkins  (Brownsotnwn)         13:15